News Center

Forty-six school board members receive leadership awards

Congratulations to the forty-six school board members who received board leadership awards at the Oregon School Boards Association’s annual convention on November 14. The awards, offered through OSBA’s Leadership Institute, represent a significant level of achievement in board leadership and development. The institute offers four levels of awards for individual school board members, recognizing completion of specific OSBA board leadership courses. For more information, visit OSBA’s Leadership Institute.

Betsy Miller-Jones, OSBA's executive director, congratulated recipients.

"These awards recognize the hard work and dedication of school board members who already invest an enormous amount of time on behalf of Oregon's children," she said.

Bronze level award
The following school board members received bronze awards for completing the first level of courses in the Leadership Institute:
Melissa Irvine, Baker 5J
Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
Peggy Clyne, Central 13J
Lacey Auble, Corbett 39
Katey Kinnear, Corbett 39
Marguerite Perry, Corbett 39
Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
Travis Johnson, Gaston 511J
Josh Goller, Hermiston 8
Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Janet Lightheart, Medford 549C
Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
Fred Clauson, North Bend 13
Pat Ryan, North Bend 13
Justin Bingham, North Powder 8J
Susan Hardy, Oakridge 76
Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
Patricia Brown, Port Orford-Langlois
Sean Clark, Rainier 13
Ben Bowman, Redmond Proficiency Academy
Diane Whitehead, Reynolds 7

Silver level award
The following school board members received silver awards for completing the second level of courses in the Leadership Institute:
Kevin Cassidy, Baker 5J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
Karen Fordyce, Gaston 511J
Anthony Knox, Harrisburg 7
Josh Goller, Hermiston 8
Erik Seligman, Hillsboro 1J
Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
Lori Theros, Klamath Falls City Schools and OSBA Board member
Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Chris Culver, Lane ESD
Jerry Williams, Lebanon Community Schools
Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
Francisco Acosta, Multnomah ESD and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Alane Jennings, North Bend 13
Bill Graupp, North Marion 15
Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
John Lindenthal, Reynolds 7
Jackie Crook, South Coast ESD 7 and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member

Gold level award
The following school board members received gold awards for completing the third level of courses in the Leadership Institute:
Kevin Cassidy, Baker 5J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
Twinkle Morton, Fern Ridge 28J
Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
Lyle Utt, Greater Albany 8J
Erik Seligman, Hillsboro 1J
Lisa Allen, Hillsboro 1J
Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
Lori Theros, Klamath Falls City Schools and OSBA Board member
Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Chris Culver, Lane ESD
Jerry Williams, Lebanon Community Schools
Duane Geyer, Milton-Freewater 7
Francisco Acosta, Multnomah ESD and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Diane Wilkinson, Nestucca Valley 101J
Bill Graupp, North Marion 15
Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member
John Lindenthal, Reynolds 7
Diego Hernandez, Reynolds 7
Glenn Thurkow, South Coast ESD 7
Debbie Morrow, Warrenton-Hammond 30

Platinum level award
The following school board members received platinum awards for completing the highest level of courses in the Leadership Institute:
Bruce Raleigh, Brookings-Harbor 17
Katherine Johnson, Brookings-Harbor 17
Victoria Purvine, Corbett 39
Twinkle Morton, Fern Ridge 28J
Lonnie Winkler, Forest Grove
Clinton Nelson, Gaston 511J
Lyle Utt, Greater Albany 8J
Glenn Miller, Hillsboro 1J
Kaye Jones, Jefferson 14J
Tass Morrison, North Santiam 29 and OSBA Board member
Liz Hartman, Lake Oswego 7J and OSBA Legislative Policy Committee member
Don Cruise, Philomath 17J and OSBA Board member

 This is an image of OSBA_AnnualConference_360  < Don Cruise
    Philomath School Board member
    OSBA Board member

Twinkle Morton >
Fern Ridge School Board member  

 This is an image of OSBA_AnnualConference_357
 This is an image of OSBA_AnnualConference_359 < Clinton Nelson
   Gaston School Board member