About OSBA

OSBA Board of Directors election

In even-numbered years, an election is held for the odd-numbered positions on the OSBA Board of Directors.  In odd-numbered years, an election is held for the even-numbered positions on the OSBA Board of Directors.  The election calendar lists the nomination and election dates.  Once the nomination process begins, the candidate information is listed here as it is received.

Nomination forms and an explanation of the voting process is available at the OSBA Election Center.  For your reference, we've posted this list of the currently open positions with the incumbents.

In odd-numbered years only, the Legislative Policy Committee election is also held, so be sure to check out your region's candidates for the Legislative Policy Committee.

Resolutions submitted to the membership are also on the ballot along with the candidate elections.

The official ballot for each region is available 30 days prior to the election.

Candidate materials are posted as submitted, as per OSBA Board adopted policy.

For more information contact Jim Green at 800-578-6722 or via e-mail at jgreen@osba.org.

2016 Board Candidates

Position 1 (Eastern Region)
This is an image of Kevin CassidyKevin Cassidy  from Baker 5J
Nomination form  (Nominated by Baker 5J)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 2 (Gorge Region)
This is an image of Scott RogersScott Rogers  from Athena-Weston 29J
Nomination form  (Nominated by Athena-Weston 29J)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 5 (Southern Region)
This is an image of Craig PrewittCraig Prewitt  from Phoenix-Talent 4
Nomination form  (Nominated by Phoenix-Talent 4)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 7 (Clackamas Region)
This is an image of Carlos CastanedaCarlos Castaneda  from Gladstone 115
Nomination form  (Nominated by Gladstone 115)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Elected

Position 9 (Douglas/South Coast Region)
This is an image of Hank PerryHank Perry  from Douglas ESD
Nomination form  (Nominated by Douglas ESD)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 11 (Marion Region)
This is an image of Tass MorrisonTass Morrison  from North Santiam 29
Nomination form  (Nominated by North Santiam 29)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 13 (Yamhill/Polk Region)
This is an image of Susan FitzGeraldSusan FitzGerald  from Yamhill-Carlton 1
Nomination form  (Nominated by Yamhill-Carlton 1)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Elected

Position 15 (Washington Region)
This is an image of LeeAnn LarsenLeeAnn Larsen  from Beaverton 48J
Nomination form  (Nominated by Beaverton 48J)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 17 (Multnomah Region)
This is an image of francisco-acostaFrancisco Acosta  from Multnonah ESD
Nomination form  (Nominated by Multnomah ESD)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected

Position 19 (Multnomah Region)
This is an image of Paul AnthonyPaul Anthony  from Portland 1J
Nomination form  (Nominated by Portland 1J)  
Candidate questionnaire and resume  
Incumbent
Elected